Education

MBBS IN RUSSIA: THE MOST IDEAL COUNTRY FOR MBBS

MBBS in Russia is immensely famous among the students of India as India has the highest number of medical aspirant’s students who seek quality education for MBBS abroad. On the other hand, the highest number of top MCI approved medical colleges in Russia proves that the country is ideal for MBBS abroad for Indian students at low cost. Since we know that the medical profession is most honored in Indian society, it automatically boosts the expectations of attaining the best medical education possible, which is where the esteemed universities of Russia come in handy. The demand for Indian doctors is very high in the medical sphere of almost every country, which is why India has the highest export rate of Surgeons and Physicians. Russia provides the trust of valued medical institutions since 1996, the student population of India has not been oblivious of the advantages to study MBBS in Russia. The country has 30medical universities that are ranked on the list of top 100 medical institutes in the world, making it the highest exporter of medical graduates. 

About Russia

Russia is the largest country in the world, surrounded by parts of Asia and Europe with its coastal line running along the Pacific and Arctic Oceans. Russia encompasses a vast land area of 17,125,191 sq. Km with a lower population of over 146 million people giving a good area-per-person ratio. 

Moscow as the capital of the country holds the core of the political power of Russia, while on the other hand provides a spectrum of different cultures and ethnicities. Russia has a diverse collection of ethnic groups along with the tourists who visit Russia following the beauty and lifestyle of the nation. The country has a luxurious lifestyle because of the hub of billionaires in the country. 

Top MBBS universities in Russiacover a big piece of the annual budget provided by the government of Russia proving its emphasis on the healthcare industry. This is the key point that attracts students worldwide to study MBBS in Russia.

Why Study MBBS in Russia?

The solution to the question above is quite simple yet informative. Since many countries are finally emphasizing their medical industry and healthcare services, the competition for the best among all is quite tough, but, Russia has left every country behind in the aspect of medical education. 

Medical universitiesof Russia have professional and globally-acclaimed faculty, who guide the students emerging from all over the world in the hunt for the best quality medical education. Russia has the highest number of MCI approved medical universities and colleges.

We have listed plenty of reasons for you to realize the potential of MBBS in Russia:

  • Universities offer quality education.
  • Provides education at an affordable tuition Fee.
  • Globally ranked universities.
  • Curriculum in English Medium.
  • Well-furnished accommodations.
  • Helps in achieving good FMGE/NEXT exam scores.
  • The country has a multicultural environment.
  • Indian Mess.
  • IELTS/ TOEFL accepted but not required.

Courses offered in the Universities of Russia

Medical Universities in Russia offer a variety of courses in MBBS for International students. Universities here provide professional and globally-acclaimed faculty, who guide the students emerging from all over the world in the hunt for the best quality medical education. Hi-tech and maintained labs with gigantic eye-pleasing infrastructures make the universities in Russia irresistible. The courses in medical universities in Russia include medical programs in Clinical Medicine (MBBS), Pediatrics, Dentistry, and Pharmacy among which MBBS is the most preferred program among the students.

MBBS in Russia Eligibility Criteria

The Medical Universities of Russia have easy admission procedures because of their attainable Eligibility Criteria for MBBS candidates. Since Russia accepts students from across the world, its education system has designed the eligibility criteria in such an intricate way, that it is attainable for students everywhere in general. We’ve mentioned the detailed eligibility criteria mandatory to be fulfilled by the students for MBBS in Russia.

NEET 

NEET score-card is compulsory

Academics

  • 50% in 12th class with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology.
  • 40% for reserved category applicants.

Age

            The applicant must be 17 years old by 31st December of the admission year. 

MBBS in Russia Fee Structure

Russian Medical UniversitiesTUITION  FEE (Per Year) In USDHOSTEL  FEE (Per Year) In USDONE TIME  CHARGES In USD COMPLETE  PACKAGE In USD
Altai State Medical University4,0007001,80030,000
Amur State Medical Academy3,40420,424
Bashkir State Medical University3,9002001,90026,500
Chuvash State Medical University3,2007001,50024,900
Crimea Federal University3,0005002,50023,500
Dagestan State Medical University4,0005001,50018,500
Kabardino Balkarian State University2,5002501,75018,250
Far Eastern Federal University5,0007002,00036,200
First Moscow State Medical University10,0001,5001,80070,800

NMC/MCI Approved Medical Colleges in Russia

To study MBBS in Russia at affordable tuition and living cost, the student should choose the best MCI/NMC approved colleges in Russia to secure their medical future. We have mentioned below the list of top MCI/NMC approved medical colleges in Russia.

Altai State Medical University

Altai State University (ASU) is considered the most vital medical institution of medical education and research for Indian students. It offers the best undergraduate and graduate students in many professional and scholarly fields.

Establishment1954
Situated InBarnaul, Russia
FeeNEET Qualified
Ranking194th in Russia

Bashkir State Medical University

Bashkir State Medical University, Russia, is the most preferred university for postgraduate studies that provides various courses in scientific and doctoral majors. The university has given many famous Russian scientists, mathematicians, poets, and more.

Establishment1909
Situated InUfa, Bashkortostan, Russia
Fee12th pass with PCB
Ranking134th in Russia

Chuvash State Medical University

Chuvash State Medical University is the most preferred university in Chuvashia, Russia. The university provides several courses in multiple divisions for international and national students. Professional and qualified faculty to deliver the best quality education to medical students.

Establishment1967
Situated InCheboksary, Chuvash Republic, Russia
Fee12th pass with PCB
Ranking120th in Russia

Crimea Federal University

Crimea Federal University is one of the most preferred universities for medical education in Russia. It has a staff of 7,000+ and more than 35,000 students including students from other countries. The university covers an area of around a 10,378-acre in the south of the city.

Establishment1918
Situated InSimferopol, Russia
Fee400 USD/ Year
Ranking19th in Russia

There are many options in Russia for getting world-class education for MBBS abroad as Russia provides the best environment for medical education abroad. So if you’re an Indian student seeking the best medical education abroad, MBBS in Russia is an exceptional choice.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button